SPEAKERS

World of Drones and Robotics Congress thanks the following speakers and session chairs for their time and effort to present and chair at the Congress
Click on photo for a CV about that speaker.
Gemma-Alcock.png

Gemma Alcock 

Founder, Owner and CEO
SkyBound Rescuer
(United Kingdom)

Bonus digital content

Ali Anderson.jpg

Ali Anderson

Education Partnerships Manager
Queensland AI Hub
(Australia)

CBall square 2812px.jpg

Dr Catherine Ball

Convenor
World of Drones and Robotics Congress

(Australia/UK)

Kellie Baumgart.jpg

Kellie Baumgart

Head of Department - Science and Aerospace
Balmoral State High School

(Australia)

Alexander-Bellamy.png

Alexander Bellamy

Senior Advisor
Department Of Transport And Main Roads
(Australia)

Emily Blythe.jpg

Emily Blythe

CEO And Director
Pyper Vision
(Australia)

Stephen Bornstein.jpg

Stephen Bornstein

CEO
Cyborg Dynamics Engineering

(Australia)

Monica Bradley.jpg

Monica Bradley

Director
Purposeful Capital
(Australia)

Thursday Reception MC

Owen-Brasier.png

Owen Brasier

Computing Education Specialist
ACA
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Kathryn Brimblecombe-Fox

Kathryn Brimblecombe-Fox

Phd Candidate [Curtin University], Hon Research Fellow [UQ]
Curtin University / University of Queensland

(Australia)

Bonus digital content

Elena-Buenrostro.png

Elena Buenrostro

CEO
Women Who Drone
(United States of America)

Bonus digital content

Marcus-Bulstrode.png

Marcus Bulstrode

Senior Development Officer
Queensland Department Of Agriculture And Fisheries
(Australia)

Bonus digital content

Meredith Castles.jpg

Meredith Castles

Lecturer And PhD Candidate
University Of Tasmania
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Shay Chalmers.jpg

Shay Chalmers

Director

Strategic Engineering

(Australia)

Chairperson

Bruce-Clark.png

Bruce Clark

Principal Project Officer - Technologies
Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Prof Peter Corke.jpg

Prof Peter Corke

Director of the ARC Centre of Excellence for Robotic Vision, director of the QUT Centre for Robotics, and the Chief Scientist of Dorabot
Queensland University of Technology
(Australia)

Frank Courtney.jpg

Frank Courtney

Principal - Technology Enablement
Melbourne Water

(Australia)

Prerecorded Presentation

Andrew Crowe.jpg

Andrew Crowe

Director, Defence And National Security
Mirragin Unmanned Systems

(Australia)

Kristian-Cruickshank.png

Kristian Cruickshank

Low Level Airspace - Program Manager
Airservices Australia
(Australia)

R'td Rear Admiral Simon Cullen AM CSC.jp

R'td Rear Admiral Simon Cullen AM CSC

Strategic Defence Advisor (sea)
Queensland Government - DSDTI

(Australia)

Virtual Presenter - Chairperson

Jen Dainer.png

Jen Dainer

Chief Content Strategist
Industrial Photo & Video

(Australia)

Kate Devitt.png

Dr Kate Devitt

Chief Scientist

Trusted Autonomous Systems Defence CRC

(Australia)

Chairperson

Scott-Duffy.png

Scott Duffy

Manager RPAS Operations
CASA
(Australia)

Jackie-Dujmovich.png

Jackie Dujmovic

CEO Hover UAV
Hover UAV
(Australia)

Thomas-Dyson.png

Thomas Dyson

Head of DJI Consumer
D1 Store

(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Shaun Edlin.png

Shaun Edlin

CEO
Dotterel Technologies
(New Zealand)

Virtual Presenter

Chris Elkins.png

Chris Elkins

Imvelo

Virtual Presenter

John Fardoulis.jpg

John Fardoulis

Project Partner
Mobility Robotics

(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

Adam Fish.jpg

A/Prof Adam Fish

Scientia Research Fellow
UNSW
(Australia)

Bonus digital content

Nicola-Flanagan.png

Nicola Flanagan

Head Of Innovation
Oakleigh State School
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

samantha.jpg

WGCDR Samantha Freebairn

Deputy Director Aviation Operations
Royal Australian Air Force

(Australia)

Bonus digital content

Julian Galvez Serna.jpg

Julian Galvez Serna

PhD Student
QUT
(Australia)

Bonus digital content

Dr James Gilbert.jpg

Dr James Gilbert

Lead Engineer
Australian National University
(Australia)

Prerecorded Presentation

Megan-Gilmour.png

Megan Gilmour

CEO and Cofounder
Missingschool and Robots4good

(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Gavin Gillet.jpg

Gavin Gillet

AROSE

(Australia)

Dr Sharna Glover.jpg

Dr Sharna Glover

Chief Executive Officer
Imvelo

(Australia)

Chairperson

Dr Susan Graham.jpg

Dr Susan Graham

CEO
Dendra Systems
(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

David Hansell.jpg

David Hansell

Global Head Of Aviation Regulation And Policy
Loon
(United States of America)

Virtual Presenter

Dr David Howard.jpg

Dr David Howard

Senior Research Scientist
CSIRO Data61

(Australia)

Emily Hughes.jpg

Emily Hughes

Director

Phantom Works International

(Australia)

Prof Elanor Huntington.jpg

Prof Elanor Huntington

Dean, ANU College of Engineering and Computer Science
Australian National University
(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

HR-HUSIC%20190218-12_edited.jpg

The Hon Ed Husic MP

Federal Member for Chifley
Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Communications and the Arts
(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

Murray-James.png

Murray James

Director Of ICT
Sheldon College
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Andra%20Keay_edited.jpg

Andra Keay

Managing Director

Silicon Valley Robotics
(USA)

Workshop Presenter

Sue Keay.jpg

CEO

Queensland AI Hub

(Australia)

Dunca Kerslake New.jpg

Duncan Kerslake

Program Manager - Deadly Innovation
Department of State Development, Tourism and Innovation

(Australia)

Bashir Khan.jpg

Bashir Khan

CEO
Airmatrix
(Canada)

Prerecorded Presentation

Sam-Kinglsey.png

Sam Kingsley

Technology Manager
The Brainary

(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Anna-Kinnane.png

Anna Kinnane

Project Manager Digital Strategies
Queensland College of Teachers

(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Chris-Komatas.png

Chris Komatas

Head Of Product
Dotterel Technologies
(New Zealand)

Virtual Presenter

Doosoon Lee.png

Doosoon Lee

CEO
Doosan Mobility Innovation

(Korea)

Virtual Presenter

Dr Juxi Leitner.png

Dr Juxi Leitner

CEO/Founder
LYRO Robotics
(Australia)

Wayne Lording.jpg

Wayne Lording

Technical Director
Cloverdale
(Australia)

Prerecorded Presentation - Bonus digital content

Sam Macdonald.jpg

Sam Macdonald

President
Deep Trekker
(Canada)

Prerecorded Presentation

Ryan-McKay.png

Ryan McKay

Aeroacoustic Engineer
Dotterel
(New Zealand)

Virtual Presenter

David-Mckittrick.png

David McKittrick

Outreach and Training Manager
Blue Marble Geographics
(United States of America)

Bonus digital content

Alejandro Melendez-Calderon.jpg

Alejandro Melendez-Calderon

University of Queensland
(Australia)

Cathryn-Menzler.png

Cathryn Menzler

Principal Project Officer, Australian Curriculum: Science
Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority

(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Cran Middlecoat.jpg

Cran Middlecoat

Educator & Aerospace Geek
It’s Rocket Science Adventures
(Australia)

Mike Monnik.jpg

Mike Monnik

CTO
Dronesec

(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

Wayne-Morgan.png

Wayne Morgan

Standards Officer UAS
Australian Air Force Cadets
(Australia)

John Morrison.jpg

John Morrison

CEO - Operations Manager
Morrison Aerial Robotics
(Australia)

Reinaldo Negron.jpg

Reinaldo Negron

Head Of UTM
Wing

(USA)

Prerecorded Presentation

Professor Paul Newman.png

Professor Paul Newman

Founder and CTO
Oxbotica
(United Kingdom)

Prerecorded Presentation

Vanessa-Noonan.png

Vanessa Noonan

Dean Linq Academy
Sheldon LINQ Academy
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Dr Ian Oppermann.jpg

Dr Ian Oppermann

Chief Data Scientist
NSW Government
(Australia)

Prerecorded Presentation

Dr Antonio Padilha Lanari Bo.jpg

Dr Antonio Padilha Lanari Bo

Research Fellow In Biomedical Engineering
University of Queensland
(Australia)

Candace-Parkyn.png

Candace Parkyn

Technologies Teacher
Sheldon College
(Australia)

Digital Education Workshop

Jiří Pavlík.png

Jiří Pavlík

CEO
STRATOSYST s.r.o.
(Czech Republic)

Prerecorded Presentation

Sam-Peacocke.png

Sam Peacocke

CEO
Ariel Camera
(New Zealand)

Virtual Presenter

Sarah Pearson.jpg

Dr Sarah Pearson

Innovation Lead and
Deputy Director-General

Queensland Government Department of State Development, Tourism and Innovation

(Australia)

Chairperson

Professor Hugh Possingham.png

Professor Hugh Possingham

Chief Scientist
Queensland Government
(Australia)

DrPaulinePounds_highres-1.jpg

Dr Pauline Pounds

Associate Professor In Mechatronics
University of Queensland
(Australia)

Dr Dawid Preller.jpg

Dr Dawid Preller

Chief Technology Officer

Australian Droid + Robot (ADR)
(Australia)

Sabrina Ravail.jpg

Sabrina Ravail

Head of Commercial

Swoop Aero Pty Ltd
(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

Philip-Reece.png

Philip Reece

CEO
InDro Robotics
(Canada)

Virtual Presenter

Dr Michael Richardson.jpg

Dr Michael Richardson

Senior Research Fellow
UNSW
(Australia)

Prerecorded Presentation

Priscilla Riscica.png

Priscilla Riscica

Creative Media Management
Gerard Coutts & Associates

(Australia)

Prerecorded Presentation

Professor Jonathan Roberts.jpg

Professor Jonathan Roberts

Professor In Robotics
QUT and ARM Hub
(Australia)

Nicci Rossouw.jpg

Nicci Rossouw

CEO
Exaptec
(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

Rakesh Routhu.jpg

Rakesh Routhu

Co-founder & COO
Aerologix

(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

Rui Andres.jpg

Rui Andres

CEO
Fieldwork Robotics Ltd

(United Kingdom)

Bonus digital content

Edward Santow.jpg

Edward Santow

Human Rights Commissioner
Australian Human Rights Commission

(Australia)

Virtual Presenter

AProf.-Karsten-Schulz.png

A/Prof Karsten Schulz

Deputy Academic Director
Australian Computing Academy
(Australia)

Andrew Scott small.png

Andrew Scott

Queensland Robotics

(Australia)

Dr Lesley Seebeck.jpg

Dr Lesley Seebeck

Honorary Professor
ANU
(Australia)

Shah Selbe.png

Shah Selbe

Founder
Conservify
(United States of America)

Virtual Presenter

Dr Camila Shirota.jpg

Dr Camila Shirota

Research Fellow
Griffith University
(Australia)

Robin Smith.png

LTCOL Robin Smith

Program Manager Robotics
Australian Army

(Australia)

Virtual Presenter